ktx1.gif (3396 bytes)

kplant.gif (17415 bytes)

SANDALWOOD

Botanical Name :

Santalum album

Origins      In china, India and Egypt sandalwood was used in perfumes and cosmetics. It has also been prized by furniture makers, and in India many of the temples were built with this lovely wood. Worshippers also covered their bodies with its essence, along with rose, jasmine and narcissus.
Description      The evergreen sandalwood tree grows to a height of up to 30 feet (8 metres ) in Indonesia, South East Asia and in particular East India. The syrupy, balsamic oil is extracted from the roughly chipped and powdered wood by steam distillation. It has a rich, warm, woody odor. It is used as a fixative in perfumes and gives the lingering classic base notes in many expensive fragrances.
Therapeutic effects       Sandalwood's sedative properties are good for treating depression and tension. It is also an expectorant and anti-spasmodic; useful for bronchitis, coughs, nausea, cystitis and skin complaints. Regarded as an aphrodisiac.
Uses       Inhalation and massage. Apply in a warm compress to revitalize dehydrated skin. Blends well with neroli and rose. Massage enhances its soothing effects.
Blending note       Blends well with benzoin, bergamot, chamomile, cypress, fennel, frankincense, geranium, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, marjoram, myrrh, patchouli, pine, rose, sage, tea tree, ylang ylang, peppermint.
Cautionary note       - Avoid to applying on the skin without well dilution.
PEPPERMINT : BASIL : BAY : BENZOIN : BERGAMOT : CEDARWOOD : CHAMOMILE : CINNAMON : COMFREY : CYPRESS : EUCALYPTUS : FENNEL : FRANKINCENSE : GERANIUM : HYSSOP : JASMINE : JUNIPER : LAVENDER : LEMON : LEMONGRASS : MARJORAM : MELISSA : MYRRH : NEROLI : ORANGE : PARSLEY : PATCHOULI : PEPPERMINT(pieerata) : PINE ROSE : ROSEMARY : SAGE : SANDALWOOD : TEA TREE : THYME : YLANG-YLANG :