ktx1.gif (3396 bytes)

kplant.gif (17415 bytes)

PINE

Botanical Name :

Pinus sylvestris

Origins      The Scandinavians have traditionally used pine in the sauna or steam bath for its refreshing and antiseptic qualities.
Description      This species of conifer grows wild all over Europe, North America and the USSR. General pine oil comes from the heart of the wood but the best essences are distilled from the pine needle. The oil has a fresh fragrance with a resinous woody undertone.
Therapeutic effects       Acts as an antiseptic, and is particularly valuable for treating the respiratory tract, for bronchitis, catarrh, colds and sinusitis. Will also help relieve cystitis, arthritis and muscular aches and pains.
Uses       Inhalation, baths and massage. Widely used to give coniferous fragrance in household products and in some masculine perfumes, this oil is popularly used throughout the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries in balms, body rubs, soaps and bath oils. The oil can be used as an antiseptic deodorizer ( add a few drops to freshen shoes ) and in saunas or hot tubs for its invigorating steam.
Blending note       Blends well with cedarwood, cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lavender, myrrh, rosemary, sandalwood, tea tree, thyme.
Cautionary note       - Do not use on people who suffering with allergic skin condition.
    - Use only small quantity, less than 2 %.
PEPPERMINT : BASIL : BAY : BENZOIN : BERGAMOT : CEDARWOOD : CHAMOMILE : CINNAMON : COMFREY : CYPRESS : EUCALYPTUS : FENNEL : FRANKINCENSE : GERANIUM : HYSSOP : JASMINE : JUNIPER : LAVENDER : LEMON : LEMONGRASS : MARJORAM : MELISSA : MYRRH : NEROLI : ORANGE : PARSLEY : PATCHOULI : PEPPERMINT(pieerata) : PINE ROSE : ROSEMARY : SAGE : SANDALWOOD : TEA TREE : THYME : YLANG-YLANG :