ktx1.gif (3396 bytes)

kplant.gif (17415 bytes)

PARSLEY

Botanical Name :

Petroselinum sativum

Origins      A lot of folklore surrounds the parsley plant. It was a medieval belief that it grew in the garden only if the man or women of the house was "honest". When chewed, it would keep away the devil or, as later discovered, reduce bad breath.
Description      Native to Asia Minor, it is now found all over the world. The common parsley is cultivated for its culinary uses and essential oil properties. The highest content of oil comes from the ripe seeds but the leaves are also used in distillation. It has a warm, herbaceous, spicy smell and is used in many herbal perfumes and cosmetic products.
Therapeutic effects       A diuretic, useful for kidney and urinary problems and water retention. Also high in vitamin A - essential for healthy hair, skin, teeth and eyes; and iron - for the blood and liver, and during menstruation and menopause.
Uses       Massage. It blends well with fennel to help combat excessive water retention when massaged over the body. In conjunction with lemon and rosemary it can help clear toxins in the liver and kidneys. In general, a good oil to help calm the nervous system.
Blending note       Blends well with bergamot, geranium, lavender, lemon, neroli, rose, rosemary, sage, tea tree.
Cautionary note       - Parsley oil is an emmenagogue so do not use during pregnancy.
    - Avoid to use in large quantity, it can be toxic and irritant.
PEPPERMINT : BASIL : BAY : BENZOIN : BERGAMOT : CEDARWOOD : CHAMOMILE : CINNAMON : COMFREY : CYPRESS : EUCALYPTUS : FENNEL : FRANKINCENSE : GERANIUM : HYSSOP : JASMINE : JUNIPER : LAVENDER : LEMON : LEMONGRASS : MARJORAM : MELISSA : MYRRH : NEROLI : ORANGE : PARSLEY : PATCHOULI : PEPPERMINT(pieerata) : PINE ROSE : ROSEMARY : SAGE : SANDALWOOD : TEA TREE : THYME : YLANG-YLANG :