ktx1.gif (3396 bytes)

kplant.gif (17415 bytes)

CEDARWOOD

Botanical Name :

Cedrus atlantica,
Juniperus virginiana

Origins      Cedarwood oil, similar to sandalwood, was used by the Egyptians in the embalming process. It was highly prized for its antiseptic properties and so became an important ingredient in cosmetics. Originally it was made from the beautiful Lebanon cedar (Cedrus atlantica ), but, over-felled for furniture, this is now very scarce, and the red cedar (Juniperus virginiana ) is primarily used in its place.
Description      The cedar is grown in North Africa and the USA for its highly valued, fragrant wood. The clear, syrupy essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of waste woods. The odor of the oil is reminiscent of wooden pencils.
Therapeutic effects       Used for skin complaints such as acne, alopecia, dandruff and eczema, and respiratory problems, especially bronchitis and catarrh. Also acts as a diuretic for help in urinary infections.
Uses       Inhalation and massage. Increases sexual response.
Blending note       Blends well with basil, chamomile, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, juniper, lavender, marjoram, neroli, patchouli, pine, rosemary, sage, thyme, ylang ylang.
Cautionary note       - Will irritate the skin in high concentrations.
    - Do not use during pregnancy.
PEPPERMINT : BASIL : BAY : BENZOIN : BERGAMOT : CEDARWOOD : CHAMOMILE : CINNAMON : COMFREY : CYPRESS : EUCALYPTUS : FENNEL : FRANKINCENSE : GERANIUM : HYSSOP : JASMINE : JUNIPER : LAVENDER : LEMON : LEMONGRASS : MARJORAM : MELISSA : MYRRH : NEROLI : ORANGE : PARSLEY : PATCHOULI : PEPPERMINT(pieerata) : PINE ROSE : ROSEMARY : SAGE : SANDALWOOD : TEA TREE : THYME : YLANG-YLANG :